Get started14 Bridle Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 40% above the 2018 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £90,000.
14 Bridle Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2019
14 Bridle Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 9 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 9 years.
14 Bridle Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £1,376
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£90,000
+26.8%over 8 years15 September 2009
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LG: £115,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 1HF
Bridle Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB