Get started6 Ashton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 78.1% above the 2009 sale of £99,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 17.6% below the postcode norm. At 66 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 73 EPCs).
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Ashton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2009Most recent
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DE55 1EH
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB