Get started24 Blisworth Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £157,500 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Blisworth Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Blisworth Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2018Most recent
£157,500
+8.6%over 1 year17 May 2017
£145,000
+16.0%over 7 years29 January 2010
£125,000
+184.1%over 13 years13 December 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1EH: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1LG
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.