Get started11 Blisworth Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 79 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 24 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension to sitting room
11 Blisworth Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 11 Blisworth Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,038
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2022Most recent
£240,000
+29.8%over 3 years27 July 2018
£184,950
+34.5%over 5 years12 July 2013
£137,500
+105.2%over 12 years14 February 2001
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1EH: £262,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.