Get started16 Blisworth Way is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1EH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
16 Blisworth Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,038
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£240,000
+103.4%over 19 years26 September 2003
£118,000
+12.4%over 1 year19 July 2002
£105,000
+48.9%over 1 year25 May 2001
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1EH: £262,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1LG
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.