Get startedNorth Lodge is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
At 285 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 sits 116.7% above the 2014 sale of £276,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 33.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
North Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at North Lodge.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to dwelling
North Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£276,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, North Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£968
Street avg £1,819
Floor Area
285 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2014Most recent
£276,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB