Get startedHunters Moon is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 36.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Hunters Moon ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
Erection of a single brick wall (to replace 2 metre high conifer hedge) fronting Derby Road Swanwick. Wall will be 23 metres in length and 1.6 metres in height.
Latest sale on Hunters Moon was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£455,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hunters Moon outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,730
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 November 2006Most recent
£455,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BG: £235,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB