Get started6 Byron Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1YD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 8th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £227,500.
6 Byron Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
6 Byron Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£227,500
+41.3%over 15 years18 July 2008
£161,000
+32.0%over 4 years13 February 2004
£122,000
+71.8%over 3 years26 May 2000
£71,000
+29.2%over 3 years21 March 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YD: £351,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.