Get started1 Athol Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 42 m² this is the 8th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 160.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 32 EPCs).
1 Athol Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
1 Athol Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
1 Athol Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,119
Street avg £4,631
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 5 years18 December 2019
£180,000
+30.9%over 3 years9 February 2016
£137,500
+32.2%over 10 years26 May 2005
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PT: £360,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.