Get started1 Austen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
1 Austen Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Austen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,634
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

1 February 2021Most recent
£400,000
+11.7%over 4 years30 September 2016
£358,000
+214.0%over 16 years25 February 2000
£114,000
+28.8%over 2 years11 July 1997
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1YE
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.