Get started6 Austen Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£592/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £350,500 — fresh data. At 55 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Price for 6 Austen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£350,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Austen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,373
Street avg £4,202
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£350,500
+86.4%over 15 years26 January 2010
£188,000
+12.6%over 6 years18 November 2003
£167,000
+63.7%over 3 years16 June 2000
£101,995
+38.8%over 2 years12 December 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.