Get started18 Austen Road is a detached house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £430,000.
18 Austen Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 18 Austen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,733
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2023Most recent
£430,000
+22.9%5 July 2023
£350,000
-2.8%over 7 years18 January 2016
£360,000
+45.5%over 8 years14 December 2007
£247,500
+127.2%over 9 years27 April 1998
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1EF
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.