Get started53 Austen Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £454,000 in September 2023.
53 Austen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 53 Austen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 9 years.
£454,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 53 Austen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £4,246
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£454,000
+56.6%over 8 years20 October 2014
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £350,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 1YE
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB