Get started14 Byron Drive is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1YD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 54 m² this is the 5th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 58). The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in December 2024. At 54 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 14 Byron Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£220,000
+57.1%over 11 years11 November 2013
£140,000
+21.7%over 10 years29 August 2003
£115,000
+107.2%over 6 years21 March 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YD: £351,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA8 1PT
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.