Get started31 Byron Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1YD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 10.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 158% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Byron Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 31 Byron Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,733
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2021Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 2 years15 November 2018
£300,000
+19.5%over 3 years19 June 2015
£251,000
+35.7%over 4 years10 June 2011
£184,995
+205.8%over 14 years15 November 1996
£60,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YD: £351,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.