Get started12 Byron Drive is a two-bedroom property in Erith (DA8 1YD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 54 m² this is the 6th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–132 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 88.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 32 EPCs).
12 Byron Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2021
Price for 12 Byron Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
12 Byron Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,253
Street avg £3,612
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

15 February 2019Most recent
£230,000
+23.0%over 3 years17 April 2015
£187,000
+27.2%over 3 years3 October 2011
£147,000
-6.7%over 4 years24 August 2007
£157,500
+12.1%over 1 year31 August 2005
£140,500
+153.2%over 8 years21 March 1997
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YD: £351,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.