Get started21 Crusoe Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 19 m² (around 205 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 19 m² this is the 4th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 13–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,452/sq ft) was about 818.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 19 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2021 for £297,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Crusoe Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 21 Crusoe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 21 Crusoe Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
19 m²
Street avg 16 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erith Quarry / Fraser Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2021Most recent
£297,000
+115.2%over 18 years14 March 2003
£137,995
+119.4%over 4 years13 July 1998
£62,891
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PJ: £336,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home