Get started17 Crusoe Road is an end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 274.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £350,000.
17 Crusoe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
On epc rating, 17 Crusoe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,477
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Erith Quarry / Fraser Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2024Most recent
£350,000
+34.6%over 2 years26 April 2021
£260,000
-1.9%over 4 years29 July 2016
£265,000
+56.8%over 3 years30 November 2012
£169,000
+40.8%over 10 years22 July 2002
£119,995
+152.6%over 6 years1 July 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PJ: £320,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.