Get started28 Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 611 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–216 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 73.4% above the 2011 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 57 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 11 EPCs).
28 Valley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2021
28 Valley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 4 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 28 Valley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

17 August 2011Most recent
£143,000
-4.0%over 4 years23 March 2007
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BT: £255,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB