Get started22 Valley Road is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 87.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £255,000.
22 Valley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2023
22 Valley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 22 Valley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,923
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£255,000
+51.8%over 9 years31 March 2014
£168,000
+34.4%over 9 years17 September 2004
£125,000
+233.3%over 7 years21 February 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BT: £245,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.