Get started24 Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Valley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
24 Valley Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,770
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

25 April 2018Most recent
£237,500
+79.2%over 13 years6 August 2004
£132,500
+79.1%over 2 years30 November 2001
£74,000
+76.2%over 6 years28 April 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BT: £255,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.