Get started20 Valley Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 87.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Valley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 20 Valley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,769
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Road / Church Manorway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2021Most recent
£245,000
+53.1%over 2 years18 March 2019
£160,000
+18.5%over 12 years6 September 2006
£135,000
+77.6%over 4 years1 March 2002
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BT: £255,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Trinity Church of England School, Belvedere. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.