Get started12 Esher Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 3LD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Esher Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £4,006
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carisbrooke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£325,000
+10.2%over 4 years8 February 2018
£295,000
+70.5%over 12 years14 March 2005
£173,000
+96.6%over 4 years15 September 2000
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3LD: £315,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA5 3AH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hurst Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.