Get started29 Howard Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 75% above the 2010 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
29 Howard Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 14 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 14 years.
29 Howard Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,156
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Penhill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

14 October 2010Most recent
£220,000
+24.3%over 5 years16 September 2005
£177,000
+32.1%over 3 years14 August 2002
£134,000
+109.4%over 5 years29 November 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 3BB: £457,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA5 3AH
Closest school
0.5 km
Hurstmere School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.