Get started23 Clarendon Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 4th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 30.3% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £175,000 in May 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 28 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 28 years.
23 Clarendon Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Cray Road /Vicarage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

16 May 2023Most recent
£175,000
-12.3%over 14 years9 January 2009
£199,500
+15.0%over 3 years20 October 2005
£173,500
+139.3%over 6 years29 January 1999
£72,500
+8.2%over 4 years6 January 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JS: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Beths Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.