Get started11 Clarendon Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £313,000 in October 2025. At 74 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Clarendon Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
11 Clarendon Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,230
Street avg £4,824
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Cray Road /Vicarage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£313,000
-2.2%over 8 years23 November 2016
£320,000
+45.5%over 7 years16 January 2009
£220,000
+115.7%over 9 years25 June 1999
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JS: £187,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 23.8 t/year
DA5 1JS
Closest school
0.7 km
Beths Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.