Get started22 Clarendon Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£497/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £267,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 20 EPCs).
22 Clarendon Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2024
22 Clarendon Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 22 Clarendon Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,350
Street avg £3,721
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Cray Road /Vicarage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2019Most recent
£267,500
+33.8%over 3 years6 March 2015
£200,000
+26.6%over 2 years18 May 2012
£158,000
-4.2%over 9 years21 March 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JS: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Beths Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.