Get started19 Clarendon Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 12.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Clarendon Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2020
19 Clarendon Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
19 Clarendon Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £4,849
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Cray Road /Vicarage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 June 2019Most recent
£310,000
+19.2%over 3 years24 September 2015
£260,000
+25.6%over 3 years14 February 2012
£207,000
+122.6%over 13 years30 September 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JS: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 23.8 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Beths Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.