Get started17 Clarendon Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bexley (DA5 1JS). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 11th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 22.6% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £195,000.
17 Clarendon Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2025
17 Clarendon Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 17 Clarendon Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,305
Street avg £3,867
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Cray Road /Vicarage Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£195,000
-4.9%over 7 years23 September 2015
£204,995
+86.4%over 14 years30 October 2000
£110,000
+48.6%over 1 year27 May 1999
£74,000
+2.8%over 2 years4 October 1996
£72,000
+24.1%over 1 year29 September 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1JS: £187,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Beths Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.