Get started20 Basing Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 79% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Basing Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Basing Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 20 Basing Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £4,137
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arbuthnot Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£280,000
-1.2%over 3 years15 August 2017
£283,500
+85.3%over 11 years30 January 2006
£153,000
+84.3%over 5 years22 January 2001
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1EP: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Upton Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.