Get started14 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 651 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 67.2% above the 2012 sale of £167,500. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Brook Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2021
14 Brook Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 14 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 14 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

3 February 2012Most recent
£167,500
+48.2%over 9 years12 August 2002
£113,000
+50.7%over 2 years26 May 2000
£75,000
+12.8%over 2 years17 April 1998
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DW: £425,000 (2024–2020).
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.