Get started74 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 66 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 14 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £278,500.
74 Brook Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
74 Brook Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£278,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
74 Brook Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,220
Street avg £3,597
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£278,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DR: £272,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB