Get started64 Brook Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 10.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
64 Brook Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
64 Brook Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,942
Street avg £3,537
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brasted Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£257,000
+46.9%over 10 years3 March 2009
£175,000
+196.6%over 10 years27 November 1998
£59,000
+13.5%over 3 years20 April 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DR: £278,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.