Get started4 Wellington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DH). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 12.8% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2018.
4 Wellington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2022
4 Wellington Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
4 Wellington Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Wellington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandhurst Road / Bexley — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£475,000
+171.4%over 16 years1 May 2002
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DH: £670,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
DA5 1QQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB