Get started123 Danson Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 16.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£612/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
123 Danson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and conversion of integral garage to form habitable rooms (Revised proposal to previous application 20/01525/FUL)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£592,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 123 Danson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,583
Street avg £4,659
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dawson Road / Sandhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension, single storey rear extension and conversion of integral garage to form habitable rooms.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 September 2016Most recent
£592,500
+104.3%over 14 years14 August 2002
£290,000
+7.4%over 1 year8 December 2000
£270,000
+31.7%over 7 months26 April 2000
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1DG: £578,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DA5 1BN
Closest school
0.8 km
Blackfen School for Girls. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.