Get started33 Blendon Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£663/sq ft) was about 121.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £485,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£485,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 33 Blendon Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,132
Street avg £4,513
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodside Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

13 September 2021Most recent
£485,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1BN: £612,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DA5 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Upton Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB