Get started13 Dane Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2020 for £545,000.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 13 Dane Close.
Conversion of garage to habitable room.
Latest sale on 13 Dane Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 13 Dane Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,866
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bexley War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part 1/Part 2 storey side/rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 July 2020Most recent
£545,000
+173.9%over 16 years3 September 2003
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AW: £470,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DA5 1RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Beths Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB