Get started61 Thanet Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Bexley (DA5 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bexley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£645/sq ft) was about 141.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £680,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 61 Thanet Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 61 Thanet Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,939
Street avg £3,902
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bexley Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£680,000
+91.5%over 15 years23 February 2007
£355,000
+42.0%over 4 years4 October 2002
£250,000
+61.3%over 3 years29 January 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA5 1AP: £515,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
DA5 1BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Beths Grammar School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.