Get started4 Cobsdene is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 233.4% above the 2000 sale of £86,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Cobsdene's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
4 Cobsdene has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
4 Cobsdene's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 2 years.
£86,995
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 4 Cobsdene runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory at the rear.
11 August 2000Most recent
£86,995
+20.0%over 2 years7 August 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5AL
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB