Get started12 Cobsdene is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 5JB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 132.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Cobsdene has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 12 Cobsdene runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,545
Street avg £3,173
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

2 September 2022Most recent
£305,000
+27.1%over 5 years18 August 2017
£240,000
+69.0%over 8 years22 August 2008
£142,000
+192.8%over 12 years25 August 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5JB: £260,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 5JA
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Singlewell Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.