Get started81 Windmill Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 71 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 467.5% above the 1995 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 65.5% below the postcode norm. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a basement excavation approved in 2012. Past consents include a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
81 Windmill Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
Alterations to basement and enlargement of front lightwell.
81 Windmill Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
81 Windmill Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£567
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

20 February 1995Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BN: £359,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB