Get started75 Windmill Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 21.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
75 Windmill Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 75 Windmill Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,931
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

19 August 2016Most recent
£255,000
+75.9%over 12 years30 April 2004
£145,000
+16.9%over 1 year29 August 2002
£124,000
+161.1%over 6 years28 June 1996
£47,500
+3.3%over 1 year8 February 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BN: £359,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
DA12 1JJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.