Get started9 Bakers Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 794 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 44.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Bakers Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2021
9 Bakers Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
9 Bakers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Bakers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,238
Street avg £2,404
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 July 2013Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 9 years2 February 2004
£130,000
+22.6%over 1 year29 November 2002
£106,000
+76.8%over 5 years9 April 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV5 8HL
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.