Get started89 Bakers Lane is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 37 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £110,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
89 Bakers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 89 Bakers Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

28 April 2023Most recent
£110,000
+100.2%over 20 years14 June 2002
£54,950
+57.2%over 3 years21 October 1998
£34,950
-10.3%over 2 years27 June 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PP: £134,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.5 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.