Get startedBeech House is a detached house in Blackdown, Leamington Spa, Leamington Spa (CV32 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 542 m² (around 5834 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Today's modelled estimate of £2,213,000 is 28.6% below the 2022 sale of £3,100,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 542 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £3,100,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Beech House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Increase height of the west wing by 1.2 metres and the insertion of dormer windows
Latest sale on Beech House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Beech House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,720
Street avg £4,462
Floor Area
542 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Blackdown Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2022Most recent
£3,100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6RD: £880,000 (2022–2007).
Humber Farm Sandy Lane Blackdown Leamington Spa
Sold Jul 2022
Dormy House Sandy Lane Blackdown Leamington Spa
Sold Sept 2021
Copsford Sandy Lane Blackdown Leamington Spa
Sold Mar 2021
The Swans Sandy Lane Blackdown Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2018
The Orchard Sandy Lane Blackdown Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2004
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
North Leamington School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB