Get started5 Cloister Crofts is a detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 6QG). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,007,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £850,000.
5 Cloister Crofts has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed erection of 3 no. rear dormers and 2no. front rooflights to the original dwelling house as shown on drawing nos. 1905-11(PL)7B & 1905-11 (PL)5B received by the LPA on 02/04/2020, with the materials used in any exterior work to be of a similar appearance to those used in the construction of the exterior of the existing dwelling house.
5 Cloister Crofts valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,007,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£850,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 5 Cloister Crofts runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cubbington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and installation of render to exterior of existing building (re-submission of W/19/1888).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2019Most recent
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 6QG: £925,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
CV32 6QE
Closest school
0.8 km
North Leamington School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB