Get started11 Dormer House is a mid-terrace house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 20 m² (around 215 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 20 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (20–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (42 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since May 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 221.2% above the 2002 sale of £49,500. At 20 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Dormer House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
11 Dormer House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 2 years.
£49,500
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 11 Dormer House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
20 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arnold Lodge School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2002Most recent
£49,500
+23.8%over 2 years3 December 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5RZ: £177,000 (2025–2022).
7 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Oct 2025
6 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Jul 2025
6 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2024
9 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2023
12 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CV32 5RZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Milverton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.