Get started7 Dormer House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leamington Spa (CV32 5RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 59 m² this is the 10th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 42). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £179,000.
Price for 7 Dormer House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 7 Dormer House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,034
Street avg £2,820
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arnold Lodge School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£179,000
+37.7%over 14 years24 March 2011
£130,000
+44.4%over 9 years16 July 2001
£90,000
+66.7%over 3 years9 July 1998
£54,000
+39.4%over 2 years27 March 1996
£38,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV32 5RZ: £167,000 (2025–2022).
6 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Jul 2025
6 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Aug 2024
9 Oakfield House Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Feb 2023
12 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold Dec 2022
3 Dormer House 55 Binswood Avenue Leamington Spa
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CV32 5JL
Closest school
0.6 km
Milverton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.