Get started7 Coventry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £289,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 82 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Coventry Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£289,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 7 Coventry Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,530
Street avg £4,757
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2024Most recent
£289,500
+38.5%over 7 years11 November 2016
£209,000
+38.4%over 14 years12 July 2002
£151,000
+21.3%over 1 year13 October 2000
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9RH: £265,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CV23 9BH
Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.