Get started16 Coventry Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £257,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Coventry Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
16 Coventry Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,029
Street avg £4,857
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

12 August 2022Most recent
£257,500
+12.0%over 3 years31 August 2018
£230,000
+48.4%over 11 years29 January 2007
£155,000
+34.8%over 3 years17 September 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 9RH: £315,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CV23 9SN
Black Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Our Lady's Catholic Primary School, Princethorpe. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.